According to witness statements, the first suspect, Bubba Hurt, stole merchandise of three dozen pairs of the Big Guy brand socks worth $432.00. Likewise, Suspect (2) Skeeter Redrum and his female accomplice suspect (3) Summer Breeze stole two dozen pairs of the Hang Nail Free brand of socks worth $240.00 as reported by the store owner. That said, in Georgia, shoplifting is considered as theft by taking or a larceny offense. Code Section O.C.G.A. 16-8-2 (2010) Theft by taking states that “a person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated” ( 2010 Georgia Code :: TITLE 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES :: CHAPTER 8 - OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT :: ARTICLE 1 - THEFT :: § 16-8-2 - Theft by taking , n.d.).
In this case, the suspects were engaging in a shoplifting crime by permanently depriving the owner of the store his merchandise.